SIP Vs VOIP – What’s the Difference?
post-auth

By: sdcuser

April 12, 2019

Zone Cabling for Cost Savings:

Workspaces are becoming increasingly social and flexible and are constantly being re-arranged and updated. To determine how structured cabling can best support this evolving trend, Siemon studied the cost and environmental impact of various structured cabling used in riser (CMR) spaces.

post-auth

By: sdcuser

April 12, 2019

Zone Cabling for Cost Savings:(Riser Environments)

The results are in: zone cabling deployments provide the optimum balance of performance, flexibility, and efficient use of cabling materials in today’s enterprise environments.

SIP Vs VOIP – What’s the Difference?
post-auth

By: sdcuser

April 12, 2019

Zone Cabling for Cost Savings (Non-Plenum LS0H Environments)

Workspaces are becoming increasingly social and flexible and are constantly being re-arranged and updated.

SIP Vs VOIP – What’s the Difference?
post-auth

By: sdcuser

April 12, 2019

Zone Cabling for Cost Savings:(Non-Plenum LS0H Environments)

To determine how structured cabling can best support this evolving trend, Siemon studied the cost and environmental impact of various structured cabling designs used in non-plenum low-smoke zero halogen (LS0H) spaces..

data cabling 10gigabase
post-auth

By: sdcuser

April 12, 2019

State of the Network : 10GBASE-T Equipment Availability and the Future of Copper Media

While it may be so that good things come to those who wait, too much waiting can lead to uncertainty. Take 10GBASE-T networking products, for example. The 10GBASE T Standard1 published almost six years ago and the long wait for network gear has provided fodder for the digital rumor mill to churn.

Dowload PDF

data cabling mutifibre
post-auth

By: sdcuser

April 12, 2019

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity

Optical insertion loss budgets are now one of the top concerns among data centre managers, especially in today’s large virtualized server environments with longer-distance 40 and 100 gigabit Ethernet (GbE) backbone switch-to-switch deployments for networking and storage area networks (SANs).

Download PDF

data cabling 2343
post-auth

By: sdcuser

April 12, 2019

The Hidden Costs of 10G UTP Systems

For many years, Datwyler and fibre optic manufacturer Corning Inc. have enjoyed a close strategic partnership. Among other things, since early 2011 Datwyler has exclusively used Corning’s bend-optimised G50/125µm fibres (ClearCurve®) in all multimode fibre optic cables of fibre categories OM2, OM3 and OM4 – including the new Data Centre Solution cables.

Download PDF

cable_cd
post-auth

By: sdcuser

April 12, 2019

Cable Damage Caused by Fastening Errors

The installation of high-performance copper data cables makes two conflicting demands on the individuals laying them. On the one hand the work requires great strength, for example when bundles of cables need to be laid in riser zones. On the other it requires a high degree of sensitivity, for the cables are information technology transmission channels, the capacity of which is constantly increasing as data rates continue to rise.

Download PDF

data cabling contractor
post-auth

By: sdcuser

April 12, 2019

Sydney Data Cabling Solution: Tested Successfully to 100G

For many years, Datwyler and fibre optic manufacturer Corning Inc. have enjoyed a close strategic partnership. Among other things, since early 2011 Datwyler has exclusively used Corning’s bend-optimised G50/125µm fibres (ClearCurve®) in all multimode fibre optic cables of fibre categories OM2, OM3 and OM4 – including the new Data Centre Solution cables.

Download PDF

data cabling fibre
post-auth

By: sdcuser

April 12, 2019

Fiber Optic Cables with (System) Circuit Integrity Conforming to DIN, EN and ICE

Electrical cable systems for safety-related installations and equipment stipulated by the building regulations must be designed or be separated by components in such a way that safety- related installations and equipment remain functional (maintain functional integrity) for an adequate period in the event of re.

Download PDF